Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 9, 2020

TRAK International Green Energy Resources Inc. (“TRAK”, "us", "we", or "our") operates the website https://www.trakge.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

As a Canadian company, TRAK is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and communicating with you. We do not disclose Personal Information to “third parties”. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our Site or provide us in any other way. While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally-identifiable information through our online “Request a Quote or Information” form that can be used to contact or identify you as a customer. Personally-identifiable information ("Personal Information") includes your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number and any communications written within the form. 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Log Data

TRAK is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services and products to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We collect information that your computer browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address used to connect to the Internet, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, methods used to browse away from the page, and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics, Yandex Metrica, and WIX that collect, monitor, and analyze this data.

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that provides information about our services and products.

We may also contact you to notify you regarding your business account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 9, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Contact Us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@trakge.com or send us postal mail to: TRAK International, 5-1050 Leathead Road Kelowna, British Columbia, CANADA V1X 2K1

© 2018 by TRAK International. TRAK International is a registered trademark of TRAK International Green Energy Resources Inc.